Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Rotation Change

I've decided to change my rotation from 8 projects down to 4. Its just too confusing to try and keep track of 8. Plus I only have enough thread containers for 4. See I hate having to rethread my needle everytime I want to change colors. The 4 that I have decided on is..

  1. Wolves
  2. Oriental Lady
  3. Harley Davidson
  4. Butterfly Expressions

Wouldn't you know these are also my biggest projects lol but also the 4 funnest :D

Sunday, June 24, 2007

Another change in my rotation

Well I was going to switch and work on the flower today but my parents are painting their room and not sure the color we had chosen would clash with the paint or not. So for now i'm taking the flower out of rotation and adding in Butterfly Expressions. It is a dimensions pattern and really pretty. So off I go now to work on it.

Friday, June 22, 2007

First pic in blog

Woohoo maybe 3rd time is the charm for adding a picture lol. This is a gift I did for my parents 36th anniversary last year.

I don't have a whole lot to say so think I am going to go back to stitching on my Harley Davidson pattern. I like it alot better now that I am using 3 strands of floss instead of just 2.

Well if this picture works the way it should I may be posting even more photos soon of my progress :D

The Wave

Sooooo since I had to take the Brass Bookmark out of my rotation..I have decided to add in..The Wave its based off some artwork by Jim Warren..omg he is sooooo creative with a great imagination..I love a lot of his work..would love to see it all converted to cross stitch..then I can make my stash pile even bigger lol..which it may do anyhow because I saw in Nordic Needles catalog a gorgeous pattern..for I Corinthians 13 that I would love to have in my place :D..who knows....

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Brass Bookmark

So for now I have to take the Brass Bookmark out of my rotation I have ran out of 2 of the colors and can't find close ones to I decided to work on the Harley Davidson pattern. It was going good till I realized that the fabric was showing through when only using 2 I ripped out everything I have done and am going to redo it using 3 strands I hope this ends up covering better.

Sunday, June 17, 2007

Brass Bookmark

Well so far this bookmark isn't too bad I guess. It is the worst of the 8 tho lol. I got about 4 rows done last night lol I know it isn't a lot but it is some. I think next week I will be working on my Harley Davidson pattern. I like doing it but just wish there were not 90 colors lol. It takes me 5 thread boxes plus a bit more to put all the threads in lol. The reason I do that is I hate threading and unthreading needles every few stitches.

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Oriental Lady & Thread Heaven

I sooo love working on this Oriental Lady she is a Janlynn kit. The fabric is great so soft..and the colors are really pretty. Going to be sad when this rotation week is over lol. So I ordered some Thread Heaven on E-Bay the other day and just got it today. Going to try it out next week I think when I start to work on my brass bookmark again. That is the most dreaded of all my current projects just because so hard to get the needle through the back to end and start threads lol so maybe Thread Heaven will help me out. Well back to stitching I go. I am about to start a new row that has a few quarter stitches in it. I normally dread those but this fabric makes it a lot easier to do.

Saturday, June 9, 2007


So I had to frog both rows of my Wolf that I had gotten done. :( I was off by one stitch somewhere and it just did not look right to me :( Tomorrow I start on my 2nd rotation but not sure which one I want to do lol..i do love working on the Asian Lady will probably go to that :)

Tuesday, June 5, 2007

Yet another to add to my rotation

So I decided that it may be a smart idea to have 8 items in my rotation instead of just 7 to make it more even and maybe more easy for me to follow.

8. Brass Bookmark

I've decided to switch my projects in my rotaion every for my first week I started with the wolves. I like doing this project even if it is on Black Aida which makes it a bit harder to do. Just wish I was a bit quicker of a stitcher it seems to take me forever to do one line...but on this wolf there are so many color changes it drives me nuts.

Sunday, June 3, 2007

First Post

So I decided that setting up a stitching blog might help me to be a bit more motivated to finish the pieces I have started before starting more up. Also thinking about starting a rotation of some sort. I have about 6 pieces started that I would love to see finished.

1. Oriental Lady
2. Library Cat
3. Coastal Lighthouse
4. Wolves
5. Welcome
6. Harley Davidson
7. Flower

Thinking about working on 1 project a week then switching..think this might help me out..sure hope it does because so far all I seem to be is a serial stitcher.